Welcome!

Founded back in 1997 and based in the capital city of Transilvania (part of Romania), Skills Records is the second oldest romanian electronic music label and also the first transilvanian label. From the beginning our label provided quality electronic music from artists throughout the country, further expanding it’s reach later on by gathering and releasing international artists from all over the world, while also constantly promoting local talents.

Since it’s founding, Skills Rec. has also been the official partner of Delahoya Festival, which is the oldest romanian electronic music festival, a partnership that led to the releasing of all official festival compilations.

If somebody would ask us to describe our artists, the words – full of personality, original, innovative and of high proffesional value – would probably be some of the first that would come in mind, so we are sure that you will find something to your likeing!

Latest news

  • Saturday, 24.05.2017 01:26

    We′re happy to be part of this new event in Form Space: Technocraft manufacturing BPM! Our artist Horace Dan D., together with Simina Grigoriu and IV-IN w...

    Form Space & Skills presents Technocraft party
    Read more »
  • Saturday, 05.04.2017 23:25

    Our artists Horace Dan D. & Just D′Light are playing also this year at Snow Fest 2017. The french Les 2 Alpes hosts the yearly festival of music and snow ...

    Horace Dan D. & Just D′Light @ Snow Fest 2017
    Read more »

ARTISTS

Rashah Petrovici

Rashah Petrovici

Rashah Petrovici became one of the most known artists from Republic of Moldova in Europe in last few years, bringing a very fresh view of house and techno music in his live performances or dj sets. In...

Read more »
 
Horace Dan D

Horace Dan D

Horace had his first contact with electronic music in Germany in 1990 as he had the opportunity to listen tracks and dj sets at the regional, national radio and TV stations. A little bit later, he was...

Read more »
 
ALCA

ALCA

REAL NAME: Laurentiu Mihalca
ARTIST NAME: A.L.C.A.
Aliases: A.Laurence, Laurence Douss, Renzo Heaviside,DJ ALCA.
Degree in London Music Production and Sound Engineering, Sound Design, Music Compos...

Read more »
 
The Model

The Model

Vampires are cool. Bram Stoker′s Dracula put them on the map a while ago and the stories are still fascinating. However, when it comes to vampire funk and music,
I would much rather trust someb...

Read more »
 
Lektronikumuz

Lektronikumuz

Biography: Real Name: Miron Remus Marian;
- Born on 15th of June 1982, in Brasov (Kronstadt), the centre part of Transilvania, Romania. He studied in university of survying engineering, which is now ...

Read more »