Welcome!

Founded back in 1997 and based in the capital city of Transilvania (part of Romania), Skills Records is the second oldest romanian electronic music label and also the first transilvanian label. From the beginning our label provided quality electronic music from artists throughout the country, further expanding it’s reach later on by gathering and releasing international artists from all over the world, while also constantly promoting local talents.

Since it’s founding, Skills Rec. has also been the official partner of Delahoya Festival, which is the oldest romanian electronic music festival, a partnership that led to the releasing of all official festival compilations.

If somebody would ask us to describe our artists, the words – full of personality, original, innovative and of high proffesional value – would probably be some of the first that would come in mind, so we are sure that you will find something to your likeing!

Latest news

  • Thursday, 02.02.2018 01:03

    Established party series Techno Insiders returns to Urania Palace for the very first showcase in 2018. After two successful previous editions at this event venu...

    27.01.2018 - Techno Insiders @ Urania Palace
    Read more »
  • Thursday, 02.02.2018 01:00

    Latest release on skills records by Roberth
    Incl remixes by A.L.C.A. & Horace Dan D.
    Roberth has been in the techno industry since 2009 & since then he always...

    SKL081 - Roberth - Into the Valley ep
    Read more »

ARTISTS

DJ Darius

DJ Darius

He started to play in the early 2004′s when he buyed his first vinyls. After a while he got more into techno music and it′s subgeners, especially tribal-techno and it′s very rhythmic...

Read more »
 
Lektronikumuz

Lektronikumuz

Biography: Real Name: Miron Remus Marian;
- Born on 15th of June 1982, in Brasov (Kronstadt), the centre part of Transilvania, Romania. He studied in university of survying engineering, which is now ...

Read more »
 
Just D′Light

Just D′Light

Just D’light, by his real name Tudor Chirila, is a promising new name, part of the new wave of Romanian artists. His first contact with music came at an early age, studying piano and percution instr...

Read more »
 
ALCA

ALCA

REAL NAME: Laurentiu Mihalca
ARTIST NAME: A.L.C.A.
Aliases: A.Laurence, Laurence Douss, Renzo Heaviside,DJ ALCA.
Degree in London Music Production and Sound Engineering, Sound Design, Music Compos...

Read more »
 
Roberth

Roberth

Dj/Producer Roberth, with the real name Osorhean Robert, had his first contact with the electronic music at the age of 14 listening to a broadcasting station where Romanian artists played electronic m...

Read more »